Legal Notice and Privacy Policy

 

Information about our website:

Publisher of this website

Generation Earth
c.o. WWF Austria
Ottakringer Straße 114-116
1160 Vienna
Register of associations: 751753867

 

Generation Earth contact

Nathan Spees (Program Coordinator)
Mail: info@generationearth.at
Phone: +43 676 834 883 05

 

Project management

Jennifer Bauderer

 

Website Conception, Programming, Design

iService Medien & Werbeagentur
www.iservice.at

Download

We provide in depth information about Generation Earth and our activities. The content on www.generationearth.at is being published on the internet and may be copied or downloaded for personal (private) use.

Images

If you like the images on www.generationearth.at we would gladly receive your feedback. We would like to thank

  • Christina Klos
  • Nina Lozej
  • Yvonne Markl
  • Natalie Moser
  • Mariella Orasch
  • Moritz Schachner
  • Alexander Schirmer
  • Bright Light Photography
  • Pexels.com

for providing photo material.

Use of visual material

The visual material (photos, graphics, videos, etc.) is a property of Generation Earth or was provided by the actual owner for this purpose (publication on www.generationearth.at) and is protected by copyright as stated in § 3 subparagraph 1 and 2 in the Austrian copyright law. We kindly ask that you contact us before using any of the visual material for any purpose.

Texts

The texts on the website www.generationearth.at are intellectual property of WWF Austria and are protected by copyright as stated in § 2 subparagraph 3 in the Austrian copyright law.

Disclosure according to § 25 Austrian Media Law

Generation Earth is the WWF network for young, active people. Generation Earth is a colorful network of young people (15-25 years old) that inspires, empowers and takes action for the future of our planet, supported by WWF Austria. The vision of the group: “A fair and sustainable world”.

Privacy Notice

Last update on 25.10.2021

The protection of your personal data has been of particular concern to us in the past and will be in the future.

For an explanation of the terms used, such as “personal data” or their “processing”, we refer to the definitions in Art. 4 of the Basic Data Protection Ordinance (http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE).

This website is operated by Generation Earth c.o. Umweltverband WWF Österreich, Ottakringer Straße 114-116, 1160 Vienna, Austria (“we” or “us”). This message describes how we, as the organization responsible for data protection, process your personal data. We differentiate between the following areas:

 

Newsletter

1. Data categories
We process the following categories of data:

  • master data
  • contact details
  • communication history

2. Purpose of the processing

We use this data to prepare and send out newsletters. For this purpose we store your data in an electronic database.

3. Legal basis
The legal basis for processing your personal data is your consent according to Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO.

4. Revocation
You can sign up for our newsletter on this website. Of course, with every newsletter/email sent by us, you have the mandatory option to immediately and easily unsubscribe from receiving the newsletter.

5. Data transfer
To send the newsletter, we use the services of Sender.net. We have concluded an order processing contract with this company in accordance with Art 28 and Art 26 DSGVO.

6. Storage period
Your e-mail address, your first and last name and your title will be stored as long as you have subscribed to the newsletter. After unsubscribing from the newsletter mailing, your data will be deleted after a transition period of 7 days. Further storage without newsletter sending permission may occur in individual cases if this is required by law or the data is still needed for other still active processing operations.

Website

1. Data categories
When you access this website, your IP address is stored in log files. We use this information to evaluate the use of the site and thereby further optimize our website for you – these files are neither stored in our database nor used in any way. The IP address is the worldwide valid, unique identification of a computer and consists of four number blocks separated by dots. Usually, as a private user, you will not use a constant IP address, as your provider will only assign it to you temporarily for a session. Nevertheless, a clear assignment of user data via this feature is possible in principle for static IP addresses. We can only link your IP address to your user data by “manual” research. We only use this in exceptional cases when we have to prevent misuse and fraud and deny access to individual IP addresses.

2. Purposes of data processing
We will process your personal data in particular for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with this website and to further improve and develop this website
  • to create usage statistics
  • to detect, prevent and investigate attacks on our website.

3. Legal basis of the processing
The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is our overriding legitimate interest (pursuant to Art 6 para 1 lit f EU General Data Protection Regulation), which consists of achieving the purposes mentioned above under point 2.

4. Storage period
The aforementioned data for displaying the website will be deleted by us after one month. The collection of the data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is mandatory for the operation of the website. Consequently, there is no possibility of objection on the part of the user. Further storage may take place in individual cases if this is required by law.

Contact forms

1. Scope and purpose of data processing
On our website, we offer you the opportunity to contact us via secure forms provided. As part of the process of sending your request via these contact forms, reference is made to this privacy policy in order to obtain your consent. If you make use of the contact forms, the following personal data of you will be processed, depending on the reason selected:

  • Gender
  • First and last name
  • e-mail address
  • Telephone number
  • event/project related information

This information is used to process your request. When using the contact form, your personal data will not be passed on to third parties.

2. legal basis
The aforementioned data processing for the purpose of contacting you is based on the consent voluntarily given by you in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO.

3. storage period
The personal data processed via the contact form will be deleted no later than one month after the request you have made has been dealt with and the relevant facts have been conclusively clarified. Further storage may take place in individual cases if this is required by law or serves to protect a legitimate interest of our organization.

E-mail contact

1. scope and purpose of data processing
If you contact us by e-mail, the data you provide will be used for the purpose of processing your inquiry. We will not pass this on to third parties without your consent.

2. legal basis
The legal basis for responding to inquiries (e-mail) is, depending on the facts of the case, your implied consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO or the implementation of pre-contractual measures according to (Art. 6 para. 1 b DSGVO).

3. storage period
Your data will be stored by us for six months from the time we answer your question in the event of follow-up questions. Once your inquiry has been dealt with and the matter in question has been conclusively clarified, your personal data will be deleted. Further storage may take place in individual cases if this is required by law or serves to protect a legitimate interest of our organization.

General terms and conditions

Transfer of your personal data
As part of the operation of our website, we are supported by service providers who may gain access to your personal data in the course of their activities, insofar as they require the data to fulfil their respective services. They have undertaken to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. Order processing contracts were concluded in accordance with Art 28 or Art 26 GDPR. We therefore only work together with service providers who offer sufficient guarantees that suitable technical and organisational measures are carried out in such a way that the processing takes place in accordance with the requirements of the data protection regulations and guarantees the protection of your rights.

Duration of storage
We process your personal data, if available and as far as necessary for the purposes mentioned, up to your objection, as well as beyond that in accordance with the legal storage and documentation obligations, which result among other things from the Federal Fiscal Code.

In any case, if you fill in a form on our website, we will store your data for as long as we need your data to carry out the requested activity and thereafter only for as long as required by law.

Your rights in connection with personal data
Among other things, you are entitled (subject to the conditions of applicable law),
(i) to check whether and which personal data we have stored about you and to obtain copies of this data,
(ii) to request the rectification, integration or deletion of your personal data that are incorrect or are not processed in accordance with the law,
(iii) to require us to restrict the processing of your personal data, and
(iv) under certain circumstances, to object to the processing of your personal data or to revoke the consent given previously for the processing,
(v) require data portability,
(vi) to know the identity of third parties to whom your personal data is transferred; and
(vii) lodge a complaint with the competent authority.

Safety precautions
WWF internally we take organizational, contractual and technical security measures (TOMS), which are regularly reviewed and adapted to the state of the art in order to ensure that the provisions of the data protection laws are observed. This is to protect the data processed by us against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or misuse.

Our contact details
To exercise your rights or if you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, please contact us as follows.

WWF Austria Environmental Association
Ottakringer Strasse 114-116, 1160 Vienna, Austria
Phone: +43 1 48817 -0
Fax: +43 1 488 17 – 44
Mail: datenschutz@wwf.at

 

Special processing activities

Cookies

Scope and purpose of data processing
When using our website, cookies are also stored on your terminal device. These are small text files that store certain settings and data for exchange with our system via your browser. Each cookie has its own ID with the help of the browser to be stored on your terminal device. They do not cause any harm. We use these cookies, among other things, to make our offer user-friendly. A distinction can be made between:

Absolutely necessary cookies: these cookies are necessary for our website to function properly. No personal data can be determined from these cookies.
Third-party functional cookies: these cookies are necessary to offer third-party functions on our website. This includes, for example, YouTube, Facebook and Twitter.
Analysis cookies: Aggregated data about user behavior can be collected via these. This information is used to improve our website.

Legal basis
We use cookies in accordance with the applicable legal situation (Art. 5 (3) ePrivacy Directive; § 96 (3) TKG 2003). If the sole purpose is to carry out the transmission of a message via a communication network, or if this is absolutely necessary in order to be able to provide a service that you have expressly requested, cookies will be used or set without your prior consent.
The legal basis for these technically necessary cookies is our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The processing of the aforementioned data is necessary for the provision of our website. The legal basis for the use of analysis and advertising cookies is your consent, Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO by activating them via our cookie banner. This consent can be revoked at any time.

NOTE: In the case of cookies from third-party providers based in the USA, these are also only set after your consent, as the USA is not certified by the European Court of Justice as having an adequate level of data protection. In particular, there is a risk that your data will be subject to access by US authorities for control and monitoring purposes and that no effective legal remedies will be available against this.

Storage duration
In many cases, these are “session cookies”, which are deleted without your intervention as soon as you end your current browser session. Some cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. They enable us, for example, to recognize your browser on your next visit. If you do not wish this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. The setting options for the most common browsers can be found under the following links:

  • Internet Explorer™: http://windows.microsoft.com/de-at/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies
  • Safari™: http://apple-safari.giga.de/tipps/cookies-in-safari-aktivieren-blockieren-loeschen-so-geht-s/
  • Chrome™: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=de&hlrm=en&answer=95647
  • Firefox™: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen
  • Opera™: http://help.opera.com/Linux/9.01/de/cookies.html

Google Analytics
1. scope and purpose of data processing
Our website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics (Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).
Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
The storage of Google Analytics cookies and the use of this analysis tool are based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time.
This website uses the IP anonymization option offered by Google Analytics. Your IP address will therefore be shortened/anonymized by Google as soon as Google receives your IP address. On our behalf, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage.The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google.
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.
You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set, which will prevent the collection of your data during future visits to this website: Disable Google Analytics.
More information on how Google Analytics handles user data can be found in Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.
2. legal basis
The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is your consent, Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO by activating it via our cookie banner. You can change this consent again at any time via this.

Use of social plugins
Our website uses so-called social plugins (“plugins”) of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plugins are marked with a Facebook logo or the addition “Facebook Social Plug-in” or “Facebook Social Plugin”. An overview of the Facebook plugins and their appearance can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins.

When you access a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly from Facebook to your browser and integrated into the page. Through this integration Facebook receives the information that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Facebook profile or are not currently logged on to Facebook. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted directly from your browser to a Facebook server in the USA and stored there.

If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can immediately associate your visit to our website with your Facebook profile. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the “I like” button or making a comment, this information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information is also published on your Facebook profile and displayed to your Facebook friends.
For the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as your rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy, please refer to the Facebook data protection information: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you do not want Facebook to associate the data collected via our website directly with your Facebook profile, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website. You can also completely prevent the Facebook plugins from loading with add-ons for your browser, e.g. the Facebook Blocker.

Our website uses so-called social plugins (“plugins”) of the microblogging service Twitter, which is operated by Twitter Inc. 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (“Twitter”). The plugins are marked with a Twitter logo, for example in the form of a blue “Twitter bird”. An overview of the Twitter plugins and their appearance can be found here: https://twitter.com/about/resources/buttons.

When you access a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to Twitter’s servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly from Twitter to your browser and integrated into the page. The integration gives Twitter the information that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Twitter profile or are not currently logged in to Twitter. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted directly from your browser to a Twitter server in the USA and stored there.

If you are logged in to Twitter, Twitter can immediately associate your visit to our website with your Twitter account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by pressing the “Twitter” button, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a Twitter server and stored there. The information will also be published on your Twitter account and displayed to your contacts.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Twitter as well as your relevant rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy can be found in the Twitter data protection information: https://twitter.com/privacy.

If you do not want Twitter to associate the data collected via our website directly with your Twitter account, you must log out of Twitter before visiting our website. You can also completely prevent the Twitter plugins from loading with add-ons for your browser, e.g. with the script blocker NoScript.

Other social networks
We enable content sharing on other platforms with the Monarch plugin.
When you access a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers of the respective platforms (Facebook, Twitter, Google+, Pinterest, LinkedIn, etc.). The content of the plugin is transferred directly from the respective platform to your browser and integrated into the page. By this integration the respective platform receives the information that your browser has called the appropriate side of our web appearance, even if you do not possess a profile on the respective platform or are not logged in there straight. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted directly from your browser to a server of the respective platform and stored there.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This